AP to fill Teaching Posts in Various Universities

AP to fill Teaching Posts in Various Universities, GO.Ms.No.137 Dated 27-07-2016: AP Government has given permission for filling up of a total 1385 vacant teaching posts in AP State Universities in two phases i.e., 1104 vacant posts in the first phase in the academic year 2016-2017 and 281 vacant posts in the second phase during the academic year 2017-2018.

In Andhra, Sri Venkateswara, Acharya Nagarjuna, Sri Krishnadevaraya, Sri Padmavathi Mahila, Dravidian, Yogi Vemana, JNTU, Adikavi Nannaya, Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, Krishna, Rayalaseema, Vikrama Simhapuri Universities in AP. Govt of AP, Higher Education – Rationalisation and filling up of teaching posts in the A.P. State Universities – Orders – Issued -Reg.Finance (HR.I. Plg. Policy) Department

Reference:

  1. GO Rt No 390, H.E. (UE) Department, dated 10.08.2015
  2. Report of the High Power Committee on Rationalisation of Teaching staff in Universities in Andhra Pradesh.
  3. GO. Ms. No. 56, Finance (SMPC.I) Department, Dated: 21.02.2009.
  4. GO. Ms. No. 57, Finance (SMPC.I) Department, Dated: 21.02.2009.
  5. GO. Ms. No. 59, Finance (SMPC.I Department, Dated: 21.02.2009.
  6. GO. Ms. No. 24, Finance (SMPC.I) Department, Dated: 28.02.2011.
  7. GO. Ms. No. 215, Finance (SMPC.I) Department, Dated: 23.09.2011.
  8. GO. Ms. No. 247, Finance (SMPC.I) Department, Dated: 05.11.2011.
  9. GO. Ms. No. 262, Finance (SMPC.I) Department, Dated: 30.09.2013.
  10. GO. Ms. No. 263, Finance (SMPC.I) Department, Dated: 30.09.2013.
  11. GO. Ms. No. 285, Finance (SMPC.I) Department, Dated: 11.10.2013.
  12. Higher Education Department U.O No 6521/UE/A1/15 Dt: 04.07.2016.

ORDER:
The Higher Education Department in the UO twelfth read above has informed that a five-member High Power Committee was constituted for rationalization and to recommend to fill the posts of teachers in University Departments to overcome imbalances in demand and supply of teachers.

The Department has stated that the High Power Committee has submitted its report and the Government has accepted the recommendations of the High Power Committee with certain changes. The Department has proposed and requested to issue necessary orders for filling up of 1385 teaching posts in various Universities in the State.

After careful examination of the matter Government hereby accord permission for filling up of a total 1385 vacant teaching posts in Universities in two phases i.e., 1104 vacant posts in the first phase in the academic year 2016-2017 and 281 vacant posts in the second phase during the academic year 2017-2018 as per the recommendations of the High Power Committee as details shown below.

The permission now accorded for recruitment to various teaching posts includes the vacant posts for which permission was already accorded in references third to eleventh read above and the recruitment process is at different stages.

The University-wise distribution of teaching posts for filling up in the first phase and the second phase is given in Annexure-I and Annexure-II respectively appended to this order. AP to fill Teaching Posts in Various Universities.

SNOName of the UniversityPhase I
2016-17
Phase-II
2017-18
1Andhra University,
Visakhapatnam
276110
2Sri Venkateswara University,
Tirupathi
15150
3Acharya Nagarjuna University,
Guntur
10513
4Sri Krishnadevaraya University,
Anantapuram
9523
5Sri Padmavathi Mahila University,
Tirupathi
1811
6Dravidian University, Kuppam144
7Yogi Vemana University, Kadapa519
8JNTU, Anantapuram11336
9JNTU, Kakinada1724
10Adikavi Nannaya University, Rajamahendravaram390
11Dr. B.R. Ambedkar University,
Srikakulam
490
12Krishna University, Machilipatnam420
13Rayalaseema University, Kurnool601
14Vikrama Simhapuri University,
Nellore
740
 GRAND TOTAL1104281
  1. As per the recommendations of the High Power Committee, the Government hereby issue orders for conversion / down-gradation of 576 posts of Professor / Associate Professor / Physical Director, etc., as Associate Professor/Assistant Professor / Assistant P.D. as the case may be as details shown in annexure-III appended to this order.
  2. Higher Education (UE) Department shall issue necessary guidelines duly ensuring a fair and transparent method of recruitment to the above teaching posts viz, recruitment method, recruiting agency, roster points, ROR, etc.

G.O. Ms. No. Date: 27.07.2016 Annexure – I

Table showing University-wise and category-wise distribution of
teaching posts for filling up in first phase in 2016-2017. Phase-I

SNOName of the UniversityProfessorAssociate ProfessorAssistant ProfessorTotal
1Andhra University, Visakhapatnam1924233276
2Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupati816127151
3Acharya Nagarjuna University, Guntur92472105
4Sri Krishnadevaraya University, Ananthapuramu338995
5Sri Padmavati Mahila University, Tirupati021618
6Dravidian Univesity, Kuppam031114
7Yogi Vemana University, Kadapa2103951
8JNTU, Ananthapuramu10895113
9JNTU, Kakinada151117
10Adikavi Nannaya University, Rajamahendravaram5102439
11Dr. B.R Ambedkar University, Srikakulam6103349
12Krishna University, Machilipatnam6122442
13Rayalaseema University, Kurnool7143960
14Vikrama Simhapuri University, Nellore14273374
 Total901688461104

G.O. Ms. No. Date: 27.07.2016 Annexure-II

Table showing University-wise and category-wise distribution of
teaching posts for filling up in second phase in 2017-2018. Phase III. AP to fill Teaching Posts in Various Universities

SNOUniversity NameProfessorAssociate ProfessorAssistant
Professor
Total
1Andhra University, Visakhapatnam33104110
2Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupati204850
3Acharya Nagarjuna University, Guntur41813
4Sri Krishnadevaraya University, Ananthapuramu002323
5Sri PadmavathiMahila University, Tirupati001111
6Dravidian Univesity, Kuppam1124
7Yogi Vemana University, Kadapa1089
8JNTU, Ananthapuramu003636
9JNTU, Kakinada012324
10AdikaviNannaya University, Rajamahendravaram0000
11Dr. B.R Ambedkar University, Srikakulam0000
12Krishna University, Machilipatnam0000
13Rayalaseema University, Kurnool0011
14Vikrama Simhapuri University, Nellore0000
 Total116264281

G.O. Ms. No. Date: 27.07.2016 Annexure – III

Statement Showing Conversion/Down gradation of Teaching Posts as per HPC Recommendations

Name of the University/CollegeName of the postNo of postsName of the post as converted/DowngradedNo of posts
Andhra University, VisakhapatnamProfessor69Assistant Professor69
 Associate Professor117Assistant Professor117
Sri Venkateswara University, TirupatiProfessor57Assistant Professor57
 Associate Professor83Assistant Professor83
Acharya Nagarjuna University, GunturProfessor19Assistant Professor19
 Associate Professor40Assistant Professor40
Sri Krishna Devaraya University, AnantapuramuProfessor27Assistant Professor27
 Associate Professor34Assistant Professor34
Sri Padmavathi Mahila University, TirupatiProfessor11Assistant Professor11
 Associate Professor12Assistant Professor12
Dravidian University, KuppamProfessor1Assistant Professor1
 Associate Professor4Assistant Professor4
Yogi Vemana University, KadapaProfessor13Assistant Professor13
 Associate Professor14Assistant Professor14
 Physical Director1Assistant Physical Director1
 Dy.Physical Director1Assistant Physical Director1
JNTU, AnantapuramuProfessor14Assistant Professor13
   Assistant Professor1
 Associate Professor26Assistant Professor26
Name of the University/CollegeName of the postNo of postsName of the post as converted/DowngradedNo of posts
JNTU, KalikiriProfessor2Assistant Professor2
 Associate Professor6Assistant Professor6
JNTU, KakinadaProfessor2Assistant Professor2
 Associate Professor8Assistant Professor8
University College of Engg., VizianagaramProfessor2Assistant Professor2
 Associate Professor6Assistant Professor6
Adikavai Nannya University, RajamahendravaramProfessor2Assistant Professor2
 Associate Professor3Assistant Professor3
Dr B.R. Ambedkar University, SrikakulamProfessor2Assistant Professor2
 TOTAL576 576

AP to fill 1385 Vacant Teaching Posts in AP State Universities

*Disclaimer: We have published the above information for reference Purpose only, For any changes on the content we refer to visit the Official website to get the latest & Official details, and we are not responsible for anything

12th Model Paper 2022 | 10th Model Paper 2022 | Model Paper 2022 | eKalyan ePass | 192.168.0.1 | Scholarship- Fellowship | JNVST Result 2021 | LI9 | Sample Paper 2022 | Board Paper 2022 | Sample Paper 2022 | EDPOST | BLOGSS | 10th Model Question Paper 2022 | Model Paper 2022 | JNANABHUMIAP | Board Model Paper 2022 | 99 Networks | 25 Penny | BSNL TeleServices | 99 Employee | Refrigeration Pedia|

Leave a Comment