School Assistants Special Teacher Posts Sanctioned in AP IEDSS Scheme

School Assistants Special Teacher Posts : GO.Ms.No.39, Dated: 07-04-2015: Government of Andhra Pradesh, Finance Department, School Education Department – Creation and sanction of 1476 School Assistants (Special teacher) posts under Central Sponsored Scheme for “Inclusive Education for Disabled at Secondary Stage (IEDSS)” in the State- Amendment -Issued.

Reference:

  1. G.O.Ms.No. 341, Finance (SMPC-I) department dated. 21-12-2012
  2. A.P Reorganization Act,2014(Act No 6 of 2014)
  3. School Education Dept., U.O.No. 1043/SE.Prog.I8/A2/2011, dated.12.12.2014

ORDER:
In the G.O first read above, Government has issued orders for sanction of 1476 posts of  School Assistant(Special teacher) under the scheme of Inclusive Education for Disabled at Secondary Stage(IEDSS) for the benefit of hearing impaired and visually impaired students.

The School Education department in the reference third read above has informed that the Hon’ble High Court while disposing PIL No 2 of 2013 filed by Voggu Murali Kusuma Krishnaveni and two others, requesting to include Special Education Teachers (Mentally Retarded) also in the recruitment of School Assistant (Special Teachers), directed the State Government to consider petitioners proposals of giving equal treatment to the Specialized Teachers and to amend G.O.Ms.No.341 dated: 21.12.2012 suitably.

The School Education Department has further stated that after bifurcation of the State w.e.f 2-6-2014 as per A.P reorganization Act,2014 total Eight Hundred Sixty (860) School Assistant(Special Teacher) posts are located in the (664) Mandals of Residual State of A.P. The Department has requested to issue suitable orders for redistribution of the Eight Hundred Sixty (860) sanctioned posts of School Assistant (Special Teacher) under the scheme, for the benefit of hearing impaired, visually impaired and also mentally restarted students as per the directions of Hon’ble High Court of A.P.

The issue has been examined carefully and the Government, in partial modification of the orders issued in reference first read above, (to the extent applicable to the successor state of Andhra Pradesh) hereby issue orders for redistribution of the Eight Hundred Sixty (860) School Assistant (Special Teacher) posts located in the (664) Mandals of Residual State of A.P. among the three categories of Special Teacher posts ie., Visual Impaired, Hearing Impaired and Mentally Retarded as detailed below.

DistrictNo. of MandalsVisually impaired (VI)Hearing impaired (HI)Mentally retarded (MR)Grand Total
Srikakulam3818181753
Visakhapatnam4319192058
Vizianagram3417161649
East Godavari6025252575
West Godavari4620212061
Krishna5022222165
Guntur5724242472
Prakasam5624242371
SPSR Nellore4620202161
Chittoor6627272882
YSR Kadapa5122222266
Ananthapur6326262678
Kurnool5423232369
Grand Total664287287286860
School Assistants Special Teacher Posts

The Education (SE) Department shall take further action accordingly.

*Disclaimer: We have published the above information for reference Purpose only, For any changes on the content we refer to visit the Official website to get the latest & Official details

Model Paper 2021| Question Paper 2021 Model Papers 2021 | Sample Paper 2021 | Board Model Paper 2021 | Model Paper 2021 | Bihar Board 12th Model Paper 2021 | Bihar Board 10th Model Paper 2021| PSC Model Paper 2021 | 10th Model Paper 2021 | 12th Model Paper 2021 | KAR SSLC Model Paper 2021 Hindi Prashna Patra 2020 refrigerationpedia.com/

Leave a Comment