RRC Apprentice Posts 2021 (Railway Recruitment)

Railway Recruitment Cell has released RRC Apprentice Posts 2020 recruitment notification and applications are invited from the eligible candidates for filling up the apprentice posts in various railway zones.

Candidates can visit the official website of RRC to go through the notification and can follow the steps after that. Each Railway Recruitment Cell has invited applications from candidates to apply for Apprentice posts. Eligible candidates can apply for the post through the official site of RRCs.

Candidates who have passed class 10th with 55% Marks and hold ITI certificate. The candidate must be between 15 and 24 years of age. Shortlisting of candidates for apprentice posts will be done on the basis of Merit. There will be no written test and/or viva.

As per the notification released by the RRC, the online application window for RRC Apprentice recruitment 2020 will open as per the schedule and the last date to submit the application form is mentioned below. The tentative date of display of the list of selected candidates is mentioned in notification.

RRC Apprentice Posts 2020
RRC Apprentice Posts 2020

The candidates who have passed class 8th and 10th examination or its equivalent (under 10+2 examination system) with minimum 50% marks and National Trade Certificate (relevant trades) are eligible to apply for the RRC Apprentice vacancies.

The minimum age of the candidate should be 15 years and the maximum age limit to apply is 24 years. Age relaxation is provided for SC/ST/OBC/PwD candidates as per rules.

Latest Job Notification 1

RRC SWR Apprentice Recruitment 2020

South Western Railway Recruitment 2020: Railway Recruitment Cell has invited online applications from interested candidates for engagement of Act of Apprentices for imparting training under the Apprentices Act, 1961 in the designated trades at Divisions/Workshops/Units of South Western Railway.

Interested and eligible candidates can apply online through the official website – https://www.rrchubli.in/ – up to January 9, 2021.

Vacancy Details for RRC SWR Apprentice Recruitment

DivisionGeneralOBCSCSTTotal
Hubballi Division158654321287
Carriage Repair Workshop Hubballi112583116217
Bengaluru Division138754423280
Mysuru Division91472613177
Central Workshop Mysuru23127143
Total522257151741004
Vacancy Details for RRC SWR Apprentice Recruitment

Age Limit for RRC SWR Apprentice Recruitment (As on 09/01/2021)

Minimum15 Years
Maximum24 Years
Age Relaxation (Upper Age Limit)As Per Rule
Age Limit for RRC SWR Apprentice Recruitment (As on 09/01/2021)

Selection Process:

Engagement will be on the basis of merit list prepared in respect of all the candidates who apply against the notification. The merit list will be prepared for the purpose on the basis of percentage of marks in matriculation with minimum 50% + ITI Marks in the trade in which apprenticeship is to be done (i.e., 50% of aggregate marks, both in matriculation & ITI). The panel will be on the basis of simple average of percentage of marks in the matriculation and ITI.

For the purpose of calculation of percentage of matriculation marks obtained by the candidates in all subject will be reckoned and not on the basis of marks of any subject or a group of subjects like best of five etc. For the purpose of calculation of percentage of ITI marks, marks mentioned in the provisional / final certificate issued by NCVT/ SCVT will be reckoned.

For the purpose of calculation of percentage of marks of SSC/matriculation candidates, whose secured marks are not mentioned in the score sheet, the candidates may calculate the percentage of marks by suing the formulae approved by the respective State Boards/ CBSE/ ICSE etc., for grades awarded to them against the subjects, which should be the same for verifying at the time of document verification.

Application Fee for RRC SWR Apprentice Recruitment 2020

CategoryFees
For General/ OBC category candidatesRs 100/-
For SC/ST/PH/Women-Nil-
Application Fee for RRC SWR Apprentice Recruitment

The general candidates should have completed 15 years of age and should not have completed 24 years of age as on last date of notification.

Important Dates for RRC SWR Apprentice Recruitment 2020

ActivityDates
Online application starting date10 December , 2020
Last date to apply online9 January , 2021
Release of admit cardTo be available soon
CBT Exam dateTo be available soon
RRC SWR Apprentice Recruitment Schedule

RRC SWR Apprentice Notification

Apply Online

Latest Job Notification 2

Railway ICF Recruitment 2020: Integral Coach Factory, Ministry of Railways has invited applications from candidates for Apprentice posts. Eligible candidates can apply for the post through the official site of ICF at icf.indianrailways.gov.in. The application process would end on September 25, 2020. This recruitment drive would fill up 1000 Apprentice posts in the organisation.

This recruitment is for the residents of Tamil Nadu. Candidates with higher qualifications viz. Engineering / Degree / Diploma are not eligible to apply. Read below for eligibility, vacancy details, and other information.

Important Dates

  • Opening date of application: September 4, 2020
  • Closing date of application: September 25, 2020

Educational Qualification: Candidates can check Official Notification for details regarding educational qualification and age limit.

Stipend: Freshers (Class 10 pass) will get Rs 6000/- monthly, Freshers (Class 12 pass) will get Rs 7000/- and Ex-ITI candidate will get Rs 7000/- per month. During the second year of apprenticeship training, there shall be an increase of 10 percent in the prescribed minimum stipend amount and further 15 percent increase in the prescribed minimum stipend amount during the third year of apprenticeship training.

Selection Process: The merit list will be based on marks obtained in Std X, whereas for MLT (Medical Lab Technician), the merit list will be based on marks obtained in Std.XII. In the case of two candidates having the same marks, the candidate having older age shall be preferred.

Application Fees: Candidates who want to apply for the post will have to pay a processing fee of .100/- + service charges as applicable (non-refundable) through online mode. No application fee is required to be paid by SC/ST/PwBD/Women candidates. No request for refund of fee once remitted by the candidate will be entertained by ICF under any circumstances. For more related details candidates can visit the official site of ICF.

Official Notification

Apply Now


Latest Job Notification 3

Northeast Frontier Railway Recruitment Cell has announced to engage 4,499 apprentices in its workshops and units. Interested candidates can fill and submit the applications at the website of the Northeast Frontier Railway on or before September 15.

Candidates who have passed Class 10 exams securing more than 50% marks and have National Trade Certificate (ITI qualification) in the trades for which the recruitment is being done are eligible for this job.

ITI certificate must be issued by National Council for Vocational Training or Provisional Certificate issued by National Council for Vocational Training or State Council for Vocational Training. Candidates should be within 15-24 years of age.

Vacancy Details

  • Katihar (KIR)& TDH workshop: 970 posts
  • Alipurduar (APDJ): 493 posts
  • Rangiya (RNY): 435 posts
  • Lumding (LMG)& S&T/workshop: 1302 posts
  • Tinsukia (TSK): 484 posts
  • NewBongaigaon Workshop (NBQS) &EWS/BNGN: 539 posts
  • Dibrugarh Workshop (DBWS): 276 posts

How to apply: Candidates have to submit the application online. 

Closing date of Registration: September 15

Apply Now


Latest Job Notification 4

South East Central Railway has invited applications for apprenticeship in its Bilaspur division. A total of 432 positions will be filled in various trades like Stenographer, Fitter, Electrician, Wireman, etc. 10th class pass candidates who have ITI certificate in relevant trades and are between 15 to 24 years of age are eligible to apply for this job.

Online applications have to submitted through apprenticeship training portal, https://apprenticeshipindia.org/. The last date for submission of application is August 30.

South East Central Railway(SECR) has notified that “Selected candidates will be engaged as apprentices and they will undergo apprenticeship training for a period of 1 year for each trade. They will be paid stipend during their training as per the rules of State Government of Chattisgarh. Their training will be terminated after the completion of their apprenticeship.”

There will be no written exam. Candidates will be selected on the basis of the marks secured in Class 10 and during ITI training. Candidates have to mention their marks in Class 10 and in ITI while filling the application form.

Important Dates for South East Central Railway Recruitment 2020

Date fo start of online applicationAugust 1, 2020
Last date to applyAugust 30, 2020
Date of examTo be mentioned 
AdvtRRC ER Advt
SECR Websitehttps://secr.indianrailways.gov.in/
Eastern Railway Recruitment 2020

Apprentice Period: Selected candidates will be engaged as apprentices and they will undergo apprenticeship training for a period of 1 year for each trade. They will be paid stipend during their training as per the rules of State Government of Chhattisgarh. Their training will be terminated after the completion of their apprenticeship.

Apply Now


Important Dates

RRC Apprentice PostsNo. of PostsApplication Process
Integral Coach Factory, Ministry of Railways100004 to 25-09-2020
South East Central Railway43214 to 30-08-2020
for Western Railway Apprentice postsJanuary 7, 2020, to February 6, 2020
for South Eastern Railway (SER) Apprentice posts:January 4, 2020, to February 3, 2020
for Rail Coach Factory, Kapurthala Apprentice postsJanuary 6, 2020, to February 6, 2020
for West Central Railway Apprentice postsJanuary 15, 2020, to February 14, 2020
For Central Railway Apprentice PostsDecember 23, 2019, to January 22, 2020
For Eastern Railway Apprentice Posts279214-02-2020 to 13-04-2020
For West Central Railway Apprentice PostsFebruary 15 to March 15, 2020
RRC Apprentice Posts

Eligibility Criteria:

a. Educational Qualification: Candidates should have passed class 10 or matriculate in 10+2 examination system with minimum 50% marks in aggregate from recognized Board. ITI certificate affiliated to NCVT/SCVT is compulsory in relevant trade.

b. Age Limit: The Applicants should have completed 15 years of age and should not have completed 24 years of age.

Candidates should have passed matriculation (Matriculate or 10th class in 10+2 examination system) from a recognized Board with minimum 50% marks in aggregate (excluding additional subjects) and an ITI Pass certificate (in the trade in which Apprenticeship is to be done) granted by the NCVT. The age limit of the candidate should be above 15 years of age and below 24 years of age.

Important Instructions to the Applicants Before Submitting Online Application:

Application Fee:

Candidates will have to pay Rs 100 application fee that is non-refundable. Candidates belonging to SC/ST/PWD/Women candidates are exempted from payment of fees. The selection will be purely on merit basis. To check for more related details, candidates can visit the official site of South Eastern Railway.

Candidates who are the resident of the geographical jurisdiction of Southern Railway i.e Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh Karnataka, Puducherry Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep are eligible to apply. Read below for vacancy break up, important dates, eligibility and other details.

Candidates interested are advised to go through the detailed notification to understand the process and the eligibility criteria. The online applications can be made on the official website

1. Read carefully the complete notification before filling up the online application.
2. To download the full notification click the link given on the website
3. For registration, you must have a registered mobile number and valid e-mail ID which will be verified by receiving OTP (one-time-password) through SMS/email.

4. Necessary Documents

Before filling up of your application the following scanned documents in JPG, PNG or PDF formats (should not be more than 2MB in size) are to be kept ready for uploading:
a) SSC/10th Class marks sheet
b) ITI Consolidated marks memo or semester-wise marks memo.
c) For SC/ST/OBC/EWS candidates community certificate in the prescribed formats given in the notification.
d) For PWD candidates, Disability certificate.
e) One passport size photograph (Image should not be more than 1Mb in size)
f) Signature of the candidate (Image should not be more than 1Mb in size)
g) Discharge Certificate for Ex-Servicemen and children of Ex-Servicemen
h) Service Certificate for the children of Serving Jawans/officers of Armed Forces

Instructions:

  1. The candidate must possess a minimum 50% of marks in SSC/10th Class plus ITI Certificate in relevant trade.
  2. OBC/EWS/UR (Male) candidates have to make payment of Rs.100/- (One hundred only) as Application fee after filling up of application through SBI Payment gateway.
  3. After submission of the completed application, a Registration number will be generated and sent to your registered mobile number and e-Mail ID. The same will be useful for further communication or process.
  4. The application form once submitted cannot be edited/modified. The candidates can view the application form by using your mobile number and date of birth or application number.

How to Apply: Applicants can submit their applications ONLINE only on RRC’s website. The candidature of the Applicants will be considered only on the basis of the information filled in the ONLINE application. Document Verification and Medical Examination will be held in the concerned Divisions & Workshops. The application fees for the post is Rs 100/- which is non-refundable. Candidates can check the official notification to get details.

How to apply for RRC Apprentice Posts

  • The candidates need to visit the official website of Railway  Recruitment cell
  • The candidate’s need to visit the link that reads Apprentice posts 2020
  • Visit the link to select your trade and enter the name and  email id after that
  • Validation of email and registration number will be done after that
  • Candidates are required to upload their photographs and signatures after that
  • The candidates are then supposed to pay the fee which is INR 100 after that
  • Submit the application form and download a copy for future reference

The candidates must note that the application is required to be sent to RRC only in the online mode. No application in physical form is to be sent to the Board.

  1. RRC ICF Website:
  2. RRC SER Website: http://www.rrcser.co.in/
  3. RRC SER Apprentice Posts Advt
  4. RRC WR Website: https://www.rrc-wr.com/
  5. RRC WR Apprentice Posts Advt
  6. RRC Railway Coach Factory Kapurthala: https://rcf.indianrailways.gov.in/
  7. RRC WCR: wcr.indianrailways.gov.in
  8. RRC CR: http://rrccr.com/Home/Home#
  9. RRC ER Website: http://www.rrcer.com/
  10. West Central Railway Website: wcr.indianrailways.gov.in
  11. Use the given below link of Indian Railways Website List (RRC Websites)

Apply for Apprentice Posts From the Above Given Links

Name of RRBs: Official website of Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs)

Name of RRBsName of RRBs
Ahmedabad 
Ajmer Allahabad 
Bangalore 
Bhopal 
Bhubaneshwar 
Bilaspur 
Chandigarh 
Chennai 
Gorakhpur 
Guwahati
Jammu 
Kolkata 
Malda 
Mumbai 
Muzaffarpur 
Patna 
Ranchi 
Secunderabad 
Siliguri 
Trivendrum
Name of RRBs with Web links

1. Eastern Railway Recruitment 2020: Railway Recruitment Cell (RRC) Eastern Railway {Eastern Railway Recruitment Cell) has invited applications from March 5, 2020 to April 5, 2020 from the interested and eligible candidates for the Apprentice vacancies. The notification was released on January 27, 2020, for recruitment of a total of 2792 Apprentices. The official website of Eastern Railway: http://www.rrcer.com/ and Notice – RRC ER Advt


2. SER, South Eastern Railway has invited applications from candidates to apply for RRC Apprentice posts 2020. Eligible candidates can apply for this post through the official site of South Eastern Railway at rrcser.co.in. This recruitment drive will fill up 1785 Apprentice posts in the organisation. The last date to apply for the post is till February 3, 2020.

The candidates are advised to indicate their mobile numbers and valid e-mail IDs which need to be kept active over the entire process of selection since communication for further selection processes will be made through these media.


3. Railway Recruitment Cell, Western Railway to recruit candidates for Apprentice posts. Eligible candidates who want to apply for the post can visit the official site of RRC WR at rrc-wr.com. The last date to apply for the post is till February 6, 2020. This recruitment drive will fill up 3553 posts in the organisation.

This is a Centralized Notification for engagement of Act Apprentices under the Apprentices Act 1961 being conducted by Western Railway and Railway Recruitment Cell, Western Railway(RRCWR) has been nominated as the nodal agency for obtaining ONLINE applications from Applicants. Candidates can check eligibility, selection process and other details below.


4. RRC Central Railway Recruitment: The Application process for Central Railway Recruitment for Apprentice posts, CRR 2019 will end on January 22, 2020. The recruitment drive is being organized to fill 2562 Apprentice posts in the organization. See the important dates – Get The Details


5. Rail Coach Factory, Kapurthala has invited online applications for the recruitment of apprentices on its official website. Interested and eligible candidates can apply for the vacancies online at rcf.indianrailways.gov.in on or before February 6, 2020.

The recruitment drive is being conducted to fill 400 vacancies of apprentices. Out of which, 100 vacancies are for Fitter, 100 for welder, 40 for mechanist, 20 for a painter, 40 for a carpenter, 10 for a mechanic, 56 for an electrician, 14 for an electronic mechanic, and 20 for AC and Ref. mechanic.


6. West Central Railway Apprentice posts Recruitment notification released. The candidates who are interested in the West Central Railway Recruitment 2020 are advised to visit the official website of the WCR – wcr.indianrailways.gov.in – to check eligibility details and information on the application process.

The online window to apply for the West Central Railway Recruitment 2020 open from January 15, 2020. The candidates would be allowed to submit the online application for the same by February 14, 2020, 11:59 PM. The West Central Railway Recruitment department is conducting this recruitment drive for a total of 1273 Act Apprentice posts.


7. Southern Central Railway: SCR RRC Apprentice Posts 2020 recruitment notification released and Apply Online for SR, SCR Websites. Southern Central Railway(SCR) has released an RRC Railways Recruitment notification for engagement of 4103 apprentices on 12 different trades. The trades include AC mechanic, carpenter, diesel mechanic, electrical/ electronics, electricians, fitter, painter, welder, MMW, MMTM, machinist. The online registration process began on November 9 and the last date to register is December 8, 2019.

8. Southern Railway: Southern Railway(SR) is inviting Online applications from candidates to apply for RRC Apprentice Posts 2020. Candidates who want to apply for this post can visit the official site of Southern Railway on sr.indianrailways.gov.in and apply niw. The last date to apply for the apprentice post is till December 31, 2019. A total of 3585 posts of Apprentice will be filled through this recruitment drive.

*Disclaimer: We have published the above information for reference Purpose only, For any changes on the content we refer to visit the Official website to get the latest & Official details

Model Paper 2021| Question Paper 2021 Model Papers 2021 | Sample Paper 2021 | Board Model Paper 2021 | Model Paper 2021 | Bihar Board 12th Model Paper 2021 | Bihar Board 10th Model Paper 2021| PSC Model Paper 2021 | 10th Model Paper 2021 | 12th Model Paper 2021 | KAR SSLC Model Paper 2021 Hindi Prashna Patra 2020 refrigerationpedia.com/

Leave a Comment