ELP/Early Literacy Programme Action Plan Padhe Bharath- Bade Bharath

ELP/Early Literacy Programme Action Plan: MHRD has launched Padhe Bharath-Bade Bharath Abhiyan in the year 2013-14. Instructions on the implementation of Early reading and writing with comprehension and Early Mathematics under Padhe Bharath- Bade Bharath for class I and II.

Early Literacy Programme Action Plan would be implemented up to March 2017: SSA, WARANGAL-Proc. Rc. No. 202/B2/SSA/Wgl/2015 Date: 06.01.2016: 
Subject: SSA, Warangal – Pedagogy wing – Instructions to all the Headmasters of primary and upper primary schools in the district to implement action plan on Early Literacy Programme (Pade Bharath – Bade Bharath) for the months of December, 2015 to March, 2016 – Reg.

Reference:
1. The State Project Director, SSA, Telangana State, Hyderabad, Proc. No. 3317/SSA/T6/2015, dt. 09.12.2015.
2. Note approval of the District Collector and Chairperson, SSA, Warangal, dt: 20.12.2015.

As per the proceedings of the State Project Director, SSA, Telangana State, Hyderabad vide reference 1st cited and note orders of the District Collector and Chairperson, SSA, Warangal vide reference 2nd cited, an action plan from December 2015 to March 2016 has been proposed to implement Early Literacy Programme in all the primary schools UP schools with a focus on classes I & II with the intention of taking the Pade Bharath – Bade Bharath programme to encourage good participation in the programme, certain cash incentives shall be provided to the best implementing primary schools identified in each Mandal which enables the schools to equip with class libraries children literature, print-rich material to improve the children reading ability for class I and II in the district.
In this regard, the two best schools per Mandal had been selected by the MEOs to develop with LEP components i.e.,

1. Physical condition of classroom, by white washing and painting cartoons on the walls.
2. Arranging reading corner with small book almirahs and carpets.
3. Print rich environment in the class room. 

The Headmasters of identified primary and upper primary schools and teachers of class I & II shall undertake the said activities in consultation with DIET faculty, MEOs, school complex HMs, SRGs, DRGs, AMO, and AAMOs. The cash incentive already provided for the two schools in the Mandal is Rs.3000/- per school (amounts credited in concerned school SMC account). Hence, the MEOs/school complex HMs should take utmost care in implementing the Pade Bharath – Bade Bharath program in the identified two schools (annexure enclosed) as well as other primary and upper primary schools in the Mandal.

Action Plan for the implementation of ELP under Padhe Bharath-Bade Bharath from December 2016-March 2017: MHRD has launched this 3-year project for a class I & II in 2014-15 with two tracks. They are:
1. Early Reading and writing with comprehension
2. Early Mathematics
What support NCERT has given to date to implement the program: Though this program was launched in 2014-15, implementation started in this financial year 2016-17.

NCERT in collaboration with RIE, Mysore organised a 5- day work shop to SSA/SCERT/DIET persons (10 from each category) in the month of October to develop them as State Resource Group (SRG) for Early Literacy Programme.

What MEOs and AMOs have to do?
Select 2 schools per Mandal ( with the criteria that these 2 schools should have an adequate number of class I and II children and actively practicing LEP 3Rs and ELP in their schools) and develop the classrooms of class I and II with ELP components i.e.
1.physical condition of the classroom
2. Reading corner
3. print-rich environment in the classroom etc. Schools will be provided with photographs and related material on how to develop the classrooms (taking the help of Room to Read material www.roomtoread.org). Headmasters must do this under the supervision of MEO, AMO or AAMO. Send the list of the schools and phone numbers of headmasters to pedagogy wing of state office- mail id i.e. pedagogy.ts@gmail.com. To encourage good participation in the program, certain cash incentives may be provided to the best implementing 2 schools identified in each Mandal. The cash for the best two schools in each Mandal is Rs 3000/school. This cash incentive further can be used to develop classrooms in classes I and II.

Classrooms be developed keeping in view the following aspects:
1. Physical condition: should be conducive for reading and writing- light, seating arrangements, etc.
2. Classroom labeling: Wall blackboards or writing space allocated for children for free expression in writing.
3. Reading book and activity corner, poem corner, message boards (can include a meaningful and simple daily morning message). Word walls etc

4. Reading corner:

  1. Children’s literature (fiction and non-fiction), magzines, posters, drama, folk stories, poems, folk songs etc. as per children’s level and interest and should be easily accessible to children and prominently displayed. 
  2. Provide facility to read at school or take books home for reading.
  3. Make stationery available for children to write viz., slate, chalk etc. 
  4. Class responsibility chart, mid day meal chart, children’s birthday chart, chart of stories, poems etc. to be used by teacher and children. 
  5. Display of children’s writings, drawings, collections, variety of texts, pictures with captions, instructional material developed by teachers etc.,(on walls/display boards) at the eye level of children to be changed from time to time.

District wise estimated budget for the cash awards for the two best schools is estimated as below, allotting Rs 3000/- per school: ELP/Early Literacy Programme Action Plan.

S. No.DistrictNo of MandalsTotal No of  schools in the district (No. of Mandals X 2 schools)Total Budget  required for  two school@                        Rs 3000 per school
1MAHBUBNAGAR64128384000
2RANGAREDDI3774222000
3HYDERABAD2448144000
4MEDAK4692276000
5NIZAMABAD3672216000
6ADILABAD52104312000
7KARIMNAGAR57114342000
8WARANGAL51102306000
9KHAMMAM4182246000
10NALGONDA59118354000
 Total4679342802000

School-level plan (only for classes I and II):
What HM has to do?
1. Wherever possible one teacher for class I and one teacher for class II should be allotted.
2. We have around 220 school working days, 800 instructional hours (in 220 days) in an academic year. In which 500 hrs are for language and 300 hours are for Early Mathematics.
3. Out of 4 hrs/day, 2 and half hours could be allotted to reading, writing and language and 1 and half hours for Early Mathematics i.e. in week 15 hrs for language and 9 hours for mathematics.
4. HM should prepare the time table, allot and instruct teachers to teach language and mathematics accordingly.
5. HM should personally monitor achievement levels of class I and II once in every 15 days allotting one hour to each class.
6. Accordingly she/he should guide or help teachers to improve their performance.
7. HM should ensure that class I and II teachers have minimum 95% attendance.
8. HM should ensure that 45 teacher working hours per week (teaching and preparation). Ensure that the teacher step into these classes with adequate preparation and with teaching learning materials.
9. HM should make it sure Reading corners implemented in schools effectively, procure children literature if already not there and should check whether appropriate literature is there.
10.HMs of selected schools develop the classrooms of class I&II under the supervision of MEO or AMO.

What a teacher of class I and II should do:
1. Teacher should ensure that the children who are coming for the first time to school should not fear teacher that means teacher should talk with children in a friendly way and should never use harsh tone.
2. Use simple friendly and clear language in classroom avoiding commands.
3. Practice ‘aaj ki bath’ daily for 15 mins to half an hour (morning message) i.e. conversing with the children on any child related issues such as good habits, daily routines, children experiences with their friends, family members and mathematical games etc.
4. Teacher should not be very strict about learning of children.
5. Teacher’s plans should be flexible according to children level and specificities.
6. Special care towards children who lag behind in studies.
7. Do not ever discourage or scold low learners and children with learning difficulties.

Classroom level plan: ELP/Early Literacy Programme Action Plan
HM and class teacher should take following aspects seriously and implement them.

  1. Light and ventilation should be proper in the class.
  2. Black boards should be easy to write i.e. colour and height. Wherever possible running blackboards should be arranged.
  3. I and II class room must have reading corner where
  4. Attractive children literature (age appropriate) should be easily available for children, prominently displayed.
  5. Provide facility to read at school or take home.
  6. Every class should display children’s writings, drawings, collections, pictures with captions, children’s birthday dates, class responsibility chart, pictorial stories etc.
  7. Encouraging children to share their experiences in their own language and accent.
  8. Encourage children to express their mathematical findings and later gently pointing out errors if any.
  9. Provide a welcome space for parents and community members in classroom.
  10. Allow freedom of mobility to children in class while working in groups and reading from reading corner.
  11. Children can be divided into small groups with house names like flowers, fruits, animals etc. For example if 10 children are there 3 houses banthi, chamanthi, rose etc. can be formed.

Class room and community:

  1. Showcasing children’s accomplishments (in reading, writing, numeracy etc.) in parents meetings and in community events.
  2. Take children to visit fairs, post office, police station, local body, diverse religious cultural institutions to celebrate local diversity.

Assessment:

  1. Teacher should have a base line assessment of each child at the beginning.
  2. Regular monitoring of children’s achievement.
  3. Feedback from children, parents and peer group.
  4. Use of CCE to review the teaching plan and to work for improved learning performance of children in reading and writing and mathematics.
  5. Due Weightage in children assessment could be given for oral, practical work, and group work.

Monitoring System:

  1. Monitoring System:
  2. MEOs should monitor schools regularly and inspect (class I and II) all components of early reading and writing with comprehension and early mathematics program viz.
  3. Amenable Learning environment
  4. Enabling classroom transaction
  5. Connecting classroom with the community
  6. Assessments, monitoring and review the CCE results of every child in comparison to set learning indicators.

Some photos of class I&II after making them child attractive classrooms
1. A class I&II classroom with bright paints and cartoons on the walls
2. A book rack and folder with books in a class I classroom. ELP/Early Literacy Programme Action Plan.

*Disclaimer: We have published the above information for reference Purpose only, For any changes on the content we refer to visit the Official website to get the latest & Official details, and we are not responsible for anything

12th Model Paper 2022 | 10th Model Paper 2022 | Model Paper 2022 | eKalyan ePass | 192.168.0.1 | Scholarship- Fellowship | JNVST Result 2021 | LI9 | Sample Paper 2022 | Board Paper 2022 | Sample Paper 2022 | EDPOST | BLOGSS | 10th Model Question Paper 2022 | Model Paper 2022 | JNANABHUMIAP | Board Model Paper 2022 | 99 Networks | 25 Penny | BSNL TeleServices | 99 Employee | Refrigeration Pedia|

Leave a Comment