Rc.5 Primary Teachers Training in Telangana Norms and Schedule

Primary Teachers Training, The Telangana state project director has informed that to improve classroom transaction and quality in the elementary schools, it is planned to conduct the teacher training at Primary level during the month of October 2014 in different spells in Telugu, Mathematics, English and Mathematics subjects

SARVA SHIKSHA ABHIYAN, TELANGANA STATE, HYDERABAD;
Proc. Re. No. 5/SSA/T6/2014, Dated:04.10.2014;

Subject: SSA, Telangana State, Hyderabad – Conduct of 3-day training at Mandal level for Primary Teachers from 20th October, 2014 onwards – Reg.

Reference: Note file approved by the SPD, SSA, Telangana of Para No. 19 of nil, dated: 22.08.2014.

All the District Educational Officers, the Project Officers of SSA and the Principals of DIETs in the state are informed that to improve classroom transaction and quality in the elementary schools, it is planned to conduct the teacher training at Primary level during the month of October 2014 in different spells in the following subjects

Classes I and II in Telugu and Mathematics
Classes III, IV and V in English and Mathematics
3-day Primary Teachers Training in the month of October 2014

In this regards, a total of 40 DRGs are being trained per district from 7th October to 10th October 2014 at Hyderabad and the break up is as follows:

A. Class I & II :
Telugu – 10 DRGs per district X 10 Districts = 100
Maths – 10 DRGs per district X 10 Districts = 100
B.Classes III to V:
English – 10 DRGs per district X 10 Districts = 100
Maths – 10 DRGs per district X 10 Districts = 100

In turn, these DRGs representing from each District will conduct 3-day training for the teachers at the mandal level in different spells and in three phases. The plan of action for conduct of Trainings at mandal level is as follows

Training Strategy

The training will be in the mode of participatory approach and with due emphasis on experiential learning by providing enough hands of experiences to the individuals on classroom teaching, multi-grade teaching, preparation of supporting material, planning and assessment procedure.

In case of class-I and Class-II, the focus is also given on Early literacy skills.
For conduct of training at mandal level, a trainer’s package for Resource participants and handouts for the trainees are prepared.

The trainer package will be given to DRPs in the State level training. The same handouts for the trainees have to be given in the training programme to be conducted at the mandal level. Training Schedule at Mandal Level from 20th October, 2014.

The training schedule for the Primary level trainings as mandal levels should be from 20th October onwards in different spells and phases as follows:

  • A group of 20 mandals to be clustered as a unit.
  • Three days training should be conducted for teachers of classes I and II and classes III to V
  • The training to be given in the specified subjects on rotational basis in four spells.
  • Care to be taken in each spell, as to see that each mandal covers only one subject either of classes I & II or Classes III to V.
  • In 12 working days, the training should be covered in entire 20 mandals by 40 DRPs who are trained at state Level.
  • In about 36 working days, the entire training of primary teachers should be completed in the districts having about. 60 mandals in three phases.
  • The detail schedule is worked out and incorporated in the guidelines prepared as a reference to the DPOs.
  • For conduct of training at mandal levels, the following norms should be followed as the unit cost sanctioned by MHRD i.e., Rs 100/- per participant per day. Accordingly, the financial commitment for the Mandal Level training for the 50 members is as follows
  • Unit cost for 50 persons to conduct a 3-day orientation to teachers at mandal level
S.NoDiscription of the activityUnit CostPhyNo.of DaysAmmount
1Conveyance allowance to Participants305034500
2Honorarium to Course Coordinator20013600
3Stationery to Participants, R.Ps, CD205311060
4Tea and Snacks to Participants, R.Ps, CD125331908
5Lunch charges to participants, R.Ps, CD355335565
6Drinking Water3533477
7TLM16011160
8Electricity4013120
9Clerical charges (Rs. 200/- per spell of 3-days)20011200
10Contingencies15011150
11Documentation10011100
12Sweeper charges (Rs. 160/- per spell of 3-days)16011160
 Total   15000
Primary Teachers Training

Unit cost for DRGs to conduct 3-day orientation to teachers at mandal level

S.NoDescription of the activityUnit CostPhyNo. of DaysAmmount
1T.A to the R.Ps (Act.uals only)15023900
2D.A to the R.Ps (As per APTA Rules)15023900
3Honorarium to the R.Ps200231200
 Total  3000 
Primary Teachers Training

The above mentioned table indicates break up of item specific cost for conduct of 3-day orientation at mandal level in one subject for 50 teachers out of an allocation. of Rs. 100/- per teacher per day as per the budget approved by the Govt. of India. Accordingly for 50 teachers the total training cost @ Rs. 100/- per teacher per day for 3-days is Rs. 15,000/- (Rupees Fifteen Thousand only).

This amount has to be met from the budget allocation under in-service teacher training at mandal level for 2014 – 15.

However, T.A., D.A and Honorarium to the District Resource Group Members attending the mandal level training should be met from the budgetary allocation made under the head “10.06 – District Resource Group Training” of the training budget for the year 2014 15 at the district level.

Hence, the DEOs and P.Os of SSA are requested to finalize the list of teachers and subjects in which each teacher is to be trained. Further they are requested to finalize the number of spells and phases of the training calendar and forward the same to the SPO before 9th October, 2014 without fail and go through the guidelines attached in the annexure.

Therefore, the District Educational Officers, the Project Officers of SSA and the Principals of DIETs in the state are requested to plan and conduct mandal level trainings effectively and send the spell-wise compliance report to the SPD, SSA, Telangana State.

*Disclaimer: We have published the above information for reference Purpose only, For any changes on the content we refer to visit the Official website to get the latest & Official details

Model Paper 2021| Question Paper 2021 Model Papers 2021 | Sample Paper 2021 | Board Model Paper 2021 | Model Paper 2021 | Bihar Board 12th Model Paper 2021 | Bihar Board 10th Model Paper 2021| PSC Model Paper 2021 | 10th Model Paper 2021 | 12th Model Paper 2021 | KAR SSLC Model Paper 2021 Hindi Prashna Patra 2020 refrigerationpedia.com/

Leave a Comment