CAG Recruitment 2021 for Auditor, Accountant Posts & Share your comments on proposed recruitment rules

CAG Recruitment 2021 notification will be released by Comptroller and Auditor General of India for filling Auditor and Accountant Posts. Candidates who are interested in can check details and apply online at ‘cag.gov.in’.

CAG has invited comments for the proposed recruitment auditors and accountants. The CAG has released the notice on its official website: https://cag.gov.in/en. Interested and eligible candidates can share their comments for 10811 posts through the official CAG web portal till February 19, 2021.

As per the notice available on cag.gov.in, all stakeholders can share their comments in the prescribed format by February 19. Please note, This is a draft recruitment notice and not a notification inviting applications. The proposed notification lists out a possible 10811 posts for Accountant and Auditors with CAG India. Candidates may go through the notification and share their comments.

CAG Recruitment 2021

Draft of the Indian Audit and Accounts Department (Auditor) Recruitment Rules, 2021 and the Indian Audit and Accounts Department (Accountant) Recruitment Rules, 2021 has been released by the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) on its official website, cag.gov.in.

The Indian Audit and Accounts Department has invited comments from all the stakeholders on the method of recruitment, age limit, qualifications and other matters proposed in the draft recruitment rules. The department has asked to submit the feedback in a prescribed format, which it has shared on the website, through speed post by February 19.

Both the auditor, accountant posts come under General Central Services and are Group ‘C’, Non Gazetted, Ministerial posts. The posts are in level 5 of the pay matric (Rs.29200- 92300). The draft recruitment rule says for direct recruits, the age limit will be 18-27 years and the minimum educational qualification will be graduation.

Direct recruits will be on a probation period of 2 years. The draft notice says the total number of Auditor posts and Accountant posts in the country is 10,811 which is subject to variation depending on the workload.

Vacancy Details

State/ BranchAuditorAccountantsTotal
Andhra Pradesh144120264
Arunachal Pradesh292453
Assam106180286
Bihar180174354
Chhattishgarh139102241
Delhi513513
Goa2929
Gujarat225180405
Haryana117137254
Himachal Pradesh97120217
Jammu Kashmir132150282
Jharkhand125108233
Karnataka242246488
Kerala208384592
Madhya Pradesh251269520
Maharashtra277336613
Manipur276087
Meghalaya265480
Mizoram203656
Nagaland233053
Odissa179240419
Punjab208168376
Rajasthan234144378
Sikkim161834
Tamilnadu306288594
Telangana220132352
Tripura345488
Uttarakhand7090160
Uttar Pradesh289330619
West Bengal430228658
Commercial Audit Offices486486
Railway Audit Offices427427
Defence Audit Offices255255
P&T Audit Offices303303
Regional Training Institute4242
Total6409440210811
CAG Recruitment 2021

Age Limit: Candidates should have age between 18 years to 27 years.
Note: Age relaxation is applicable as per govt rules.

How to apply for CAG Recruitment 2021?

  • Visit the official website of CAG: cag.gov.in.
  • Click on the ‘About Us’ link, which is given there on the top navigation bar
  • And Click Recruitment link and recruitment web page will appear
  • Now in the given box, search for the opening
  • A new page will appear on your screen
  • Enter your details and fill up the form
  • Upload relevant documents and send the hard copy to the address given below

Shri V S Venkatanathan, Asstt. C & AG(N), O/o the C&AG of India, 9, Deen Dayal Upadhya Marg, New Delhi 110124. ( https://cag.gov.in/en/recruitment-rules )

CAG Recruitment Rules Notice

*Disclaimer: We have published the above information for reference Purpose only, For any changes on the content we refer to visit the Official website to get the latest & Official details, and we are not responsible for anything

12th Model Paper 2022 | 10th Model Paper 2022 | Model Paper 2022 | eKalyan ePass | 192.168.0.1 | Scholarship- Fellowship | JNVST Result 2021 | LI9 | Sample Paper 2022 | Board Paper 2022 | Sample Paper 2022 | EDPOST | BLOGSS | 10th Model Question Paper 2022 | Model Paper 2022 | JNANABHUMIAP | Board Model Paper 2022 | 99 Networks | 25 Penny | BSNL TeleServices | 99 Employee | Refrigeration Pedia|

Leave a Comment