10th PRC Report and Revised Master Scale for AP Telangana

10th PRC Report and Revised Master Scale, The Government of Andhra Pradesh constituted the Tenth Pay Revision Commission  Vide G.O.Ms.No.95,  G.A. (Spl.A)Department,dated:  28.2.2013.  The Government also appointed Sri Pradip Kumar Agarwal, IAS (Retd) as Pay Revision  Commissioner  and notified .

The Tenth Pay Revision Commission headed by PK Agarwal has recommended a 29 percent hike in salaries of state government employees. If accepted by AP and Telangana governments, more than 10 lakh government employees will be benefited from the hike.

The PK Agarwal commission is learnt to have recommended two year maximum maternity leave for women employees. Citing central government rules on the issue, the commission pointed that it is high time the state government too implemented the rule.

The PRC also recommended a hike in minimum salary from Rs 6,700 to Rs 13,000 for contract and outsourcing employees.  PK Agarwal submitted the 2,000-page PRC report to Governor Narasimhan on June 1 as his tenure came to end on May 30.

PRC 2014 Reports
Fitment is 29%
Minimum Pay is Rs.13,000/-
Maximum Pay is Rs. 1,10, 850/-
SGT Scale is 21230 – 63010
School Assistant Scale is 28940-78910
Head Master(PG HM) Scale is 35120-87130

Minimum Pay:

Majority of the employees associations have in their representations recommended for the adoption of ILC norms for calculating the Minimum Pay, with some modifications.  

The modifications  proposed are
i) to take 4 members in a family unit instead of  3,  as the minimum age of recruitment into the Government service had been increased and many people having two children were  now entering the Government  service,  and  
ii) Inclusion in the minimum pay calculation of new items of expenditure such as fuel, electricity, cooking, gas, internet and cell phone, water etc., as additional expenditure  on these items had become inevitable and part of the day to day life.

The Commission has accordingly decided to follow the ILC norms for determining the need based ‘Minimum Pay’. We have not agreed to increase the size of the family unit from 3 to 4 for minimum pay calculation as increase in the age for recruitment into the Government service is only a concession and this will keep changing from time to time and only a very small proportion of new entrants belong to the extended entry age group.

In so far as new items of expenditure are concerned, we find that there is a substantive ground to inbuilt into the Minimum Pay structure, the additional expenditure now being incurred by employees on new items   such as transport, education, household accessories, mobile phone and internet usage etc.

We have accordingly incorporated  in the Minimum  Pay structure, 10% of the total expenditure  on food and clothing and other miscellaneous  items towards these new items of expenditure, in addition to recreation and festivals.

The table below shows the calculation of the need based minimum wage after incorporating the above change: PCU =  Per Day Consumption Unit.

Need Based Minimum Waged

Items @Per Day PCU (in gms)Per Month 3 CU (in Kg)Price per KG
as per rates on 01.07.2013 (In Rupees)
Total cost per month
(as on 01.07.2013) (In Rupees)
Rice47542.7534.991495.82
Dal Toor/Urad/Moong807.273.99532.73
Raw Vegetables100934.39309.51
Green Leaf Veg12511.2532.2362.25
Other Veg Onion,Potato, Tomato756.7524.75167.06
Fruits12010.871.38770.9
Milk (18 Ltrs)200 ml1837.44673.92
Sugar/Jaggery56541.66208.3
Edible Oil403.6138.67499.21
Fish 2.5272.86682.15
Meat 5395.551977.75
Egg 903.67330.3
Detergents etc., Bath & washing soap, washing powder etc.,  329.25329.25
Clothing#5.5 mtrs per month5.5271.17 Per Mt.1491.43
Total   9830.58
Misc.* @20%   1966.11
Total   11796.69
Addl.Expr. ** 10%   1179.67
Minimum Wage   12976.36 or say 13,000
10th PRC Report and Revised Master Scale

The Commission  recommends the minimum pay for the lowest paid employees to be Rs.13,000/­ per month as on 1.7.2013.

Maximum Pay

The Employees’ Associations have suggested a ratio ranging from 1:7.3 to 1:10 between the minimum and maximum pay.   For working out the ‘Maximum   Pay’,   the Commission has kept   in mind the following three principles:

1.Annual increment to range from 3% of the pay in initial stage to 2.33% finally.
2.Existing   quantum   of  increment   to  be  nearly   doubled   in  line  with increase of pay; and
3.Periodicity of increase in increment to be 3 years;

The Commission accordingly worked out a ‘Maximum Pay’ of Rs.1,10,850/­, which represents a Minimum to Maximum ratio of 1:8.527.

Master Scale and its Segments

The minimum and the maximum having been fixed the issue now for consideration is the number of scales which are to be carved out of the Master Scale and the span of each one of the scales.

Keeping in view the predominant view of employees, the Commission recommends the ‘Master Scale’ to comprise of 32 grades and 80 segments. Since the tradition in the State has been to revise the pay every five years, the DA sanctioned as on 1/7/2013 is subsumed in the Revised Pay Scale.

The new Master Scale recommended by this Commission for adoption from 1/7/2013 is as follows:

Rs.13000­ -390 – ­14170 – ­430 – ­15460 – ­470 – ­16870 – ­510 – ­18400 – ­550 – ­20050 – ­590 -­ 21820  -640­23740 – ­700 – ­25840­ – 760­ – 28120 – ­820­ – 30580­- 880 – ­33220­ – 950­- 36070 – ­1030 – ­39160 – ­1110­42490­ – 1190 – ­46060 – ­1270 – ­49870 – ­1360 – ­53950­ – 1460­ – 58330 – ­1560 – ­63010 – ­1660 – ­67990­1760 – ­73270 – ­1880 – ­78910 – ­2020­ – 84970 – 2160– 91450– 2330­ – 100770 – ­2520–110850(80)

A comparative statement giving the existing Master Scale and the corresponding segments in the revised Master Scale and the span of each of these scales is given in the following table.

GradeEXISTING SCALE ­ 2010 (Rupees)GradeREVISED SCALE ­ 2014 (Rupees)
Master Scale6700­200­7300­220­7960­240­8680­260­9460­280­10300­300­11200­330­12190­360­13270­390­14440­420­15700­450­17050­490­18520­530­20110­570­21820­610­23650­650­25600­700­27700­750­29950­800­32350­850­34900­900­37600­970­40510­1040­43630­1110­46960­1200­51760­1300­55660 (80) –13000­390­14170­430­15460­470­16870­510­18400­550­20050­590­21820­640­23740­700­25840­760­28120­820­30580­880­33220­950­36070­1030­39160­1110­42490­1190­46060­1270­49870­1360­53950­1460­58330­1560­63010­d>1660­67990­1760­73270­1880-78910­2020­84970­2160­91450­2330­100770­2520­110850 (80)
I6700‐200‐7300‐220‐7960‐240‐8680‐I13000‐390‐14170‐430‐15460‐470‐
 260‐9460‐280‐10300‐300‐11200‐ 16870‐510‐18400‐550‐20050‐590‐
 330‐12190‐360‐13270‐390‐14440‐ 21820‐640‐23740‐700‐25840‐760‐
 420‐15700‐450‐17050‐490‐18520‐ 28120‐820‐30580‐880‐33220‐950‐
 530‐20110(40) 36070‐1030‐39160‐1110‐40270 (40)
II6900‐200‐7300‐220‐7960‐240‐8680‐II13390‐390‐14170‐430‐15460‐470‐
 260‐9460‐280‐10300‐300‐11200‐ 16870‐510‐18400‐550‐20050‐590‐
 330‐12190‐360‐13270‐390‐14440‐ 21820‐640‐23740‐700‐25840‐760‐
 420‐15700‐450‐17050‐490‐18520‐ 28120‐820‐30580‐880‐33220‐950‐
 530‐20110‐570‐20680(40) 36070‐1030‐39160‐1110‐41380 (40)
III7100‐200‐7300‐220‐7960‐240‐8680‐III13780‐390‐14170‐430‐15460‐470‐
 260‐9460‐280‐10300‐300‐11200‐ 16870‐510‐18400‐550‐20050‐590‐
 330‐12190‐360‐13270‐390‐14440‐ 21820‐640‐23740‐700‐25840‐760‐
 420‐15700‐450‐17050‐490‐18520‐ 28120‐820‐30580‐880‐33220‐950‐
 530‐20110‐570‐21250 (40) 36070‐1030‐39160‐1110‐42490 (40)
IV7520‐220‐7960‐240‐8680‐260‐9460‐IV14600‐430‐15460‐470‐16870‐510‐
 280‐10300‐300‐11200‐330‐12190‐ 18400‐550‐20050‐590‐21820‐640‐
 360‐13270‐390‐14440‐420‐15700‐ 23740‐700‐25840‐760‐28120‐820‐
 450‐17050‐490‐18520‐530‐20110‐ 30580‐880‐33220‐950‐36070‐1030‐
 570‐21820‐610‐22430 (40) 39160‐1110‐42490‐1190‐44870 (40)
V7740‐220‐7960‐240‐8680‐260‐9460‐V15030‐430‐15460‐470‐16870‐510‐
 280‐10300‐300‐11200‐330‐12190‐ 18400‐550‐20050‐590‐21820‐640‐
 360‐13270‐390‐14440‐420‐15700‐ 23740‐700‐25840‐760‐28120‐820‐
 450‐17050‐490‐18520‐530‐20110‐ 30580‐880‐33220‐950‐36070‐1030‐
 570‐21820‐610‐23040 (40) 39160‐1110‐42490‐1190‐46060 (40)
VI7960‐240(2)‐8680‐260‐9460‐280‐VI15460‐470‐16870‐510‐18400‐550‐
 10300‐300‐11200‐330‐12190‐360‐ 20050‐590‐21820‐640‐23740‐700‐
 13270‐390‐14440‐420‐15700‐450‐ 25840‐760‐28120‐820‐30580‐880 ‐
 17050‐490‐18520‐530‐20110‐570‐ 33220‐950‐36070‐1030‐39160‐1110‐
 21820‐610‐23650(40) 42490‐1190‐46060‐1270‐47330 (40)
VII8440‐240(1)‐8680‐260‐9460‐280‐VII16400‐470‐16870‐510‐18400‐550‐
 10300‐300‐11200‐330‐12190‐360‐ 20050‐590‐21820‐640‐23740‐700‐
 13270‐390‐14440‐420‐15700‐450‐ 25840‐760‐28120‐820‐30580‐880‐
 17050‐490‐18520‐530‐20110‐570‐ 33220‐950‐36070‐1030‐39160‐1110‐
 21820‐610‐23650‐650‐24950(40) 42490‐1190‐46060‐1270‐49870‐(40)
VIII9200‐260‐9460‐280‐10300‐300‐VIII17890‐510‐18400‐550‐20050‐590‐
 11200‐330‐12190‐360‐13270‐390‐ 21820‐640‐23740‐700‐25840‐760‐
 14440‐420‐15700‐450‐17050‐490‐ 28120‐820‐30580‐880‐33220‐950‐
 18520‐530‐20110‐570‐21820‐610‐ 36070‐1030‐39160‐1110‐42490‐
 23650‐650‐25600‐700‐27000 (40) 1190‐46060‐1270‐49870‐1360‐53950 (40)
IX9460‐280‐10300‐300‐11200‐330‐IX18400‐550‐20050‐590‐21820‐640‐
 12190‐360‐13270‐390‐14440‐420‐ 23740‐700‐25840‐760‐28120‐820‐
 15700‐450‐17050‐490‐18520‐530‐ 30580‐880‐33220‐950‐36070‐1030‐
 20110‐570‐21820‐610‐23650‐650‐ 39160‐1110‐42490‐1190‐46060‐
 25600‐700‐27700(40) 1270‐49870‐1360‐53950‐1460‐55410
   -40
X10020‐280‐10300‐300‐11200‐330‐X19500‐550‐20050‐590‐21820‐640‐
 12190‐360‐13270‐390‐14440‐420‐ 23740‐700‐25840‐760‐28120‐820‐
 15700‐450‐17050‐490‐18520‐530‐ 30580‐880‐33220‐950‐36070‐1030‐
 20110‐570‐21820‐610‐23650‐650‐ 39160‐1110‐42490‐1190‐46060‐
 25600‐700‐27700‐750‐29200 (40) 1270‐49870‐1360‐53950‐1460‐58330 (40)
XI10900‐300‐11200‐330‐12190‐360‐XI21230‐590‐21820‐640‐23740‐700‐
 13270‐390‐14440‐420‐15700‐450‐ 25840‐760‐28120‐820‐30580‐880‐
 17050‐490‐18520‐530‐20110‐570‐ 33220‐950‐36070‐1030‐39160‐1110‐
 21820‐610‐23650‐650‐25600‐700‐ 42490‐1190‐46060‐1270‐49870‐
 27700‐750‐29950‐800‐31550 (40) 1360‐53950‐1460‐58330‐1560‐
   63010‐(40)
XII11530‐330‐12190‐360‐13270‐390‐XII22460‐640‐23740‐700‐25840‐760‐
 14440‐420‐15700‐450‐17050‐490‐ 28120‐820‐30580‐880‐33220‐950‐
 18520‐530‐20110‐570‐21820‐610‐ 36070‐1030‐39160‐1110‐42490‐
 23650‐650‐25600‐700‐27700‐750‐ 1190‐46060‐1270‐49870‐1360‐
 29950 ‐800‐32350‐850‐33200 (40) 53950‐1460‐58330‐1560‐63010‐
   1660‐66330 (40)
XIII11860‐330‐12190‐360‐13270‐390‐XIII23100‐640‐23740‐700‐25840‐760‐
 14440‐420‐15700‐450‐17050‐490‐ 28120‐820‐30580‐880‐33220‐950‐
 18520‐530‐20110‐570‐21820‐610‐ 36070‐1030‐39160‐1110‐42490‐
 23650‐650‐25600‐700‐27700‐750‐ 1190‐46060‐1270‐49870‐1360‐
 29950‐800‐32350‐850‐34050 (40) 53950‐1460‐58330‐1560‐63010‐
   1660‐67990 (40)
XIV12550‐360‐13270‐390‐14440‐420‐XIV24440‐700‐25840‐760‐28120‐820‐
 15700‐450‐17050‐490‐18520‐530‐ 30580‐880‐33220‐950‐36070‐1030‐
 20110‐570‐21820‐610‐23650‐650‐ 39160‐1110‐42490‐1190‐46060‐
 25600‐700‐27700‐750‐29950‐800‐ 1270‐49870‐1360‐53950‐1460‐
 32350‐850‐34900‐900‐35800 (40) 58330‐1560‐63010‐1660 ‐67990‐
   1760‐71510 (40)
XV12910‐360‐13270‐390‐14440‐420‐XV25140‐700‐25840‐760‐28120‐820‐
 15700‐450‐17050‐490‐18520‐530‐ 30580‐880‐33220‐950‐36070‐1030‐
 20110‐570‐21820‐610‐23650‐650‐ 39160‐1110‐42490‐1190‐46060‐
 25600‐700‐27700‐750‐29950‐800‐ 1270‐49870‐1360‐53950‐1460‐
 32350‐850‐34900‐900‐36700 (40) 58330‐1560‐63010‐1660‐67990‐
   1760‐73270 (40)
XVI13660‐390‐14440‐420‐15700‐450‐XVI26600‐760‐28120‐820‐30580‐880‐
 17050‐490‐18520‐530‐20110‐570‐ 33220‐950‐36070‐1030‐39160‐1110‐
 21820‐610‐23650‐650‐25600‐700‐ 42490‐1190‐46060‐1270‐49870‐
 27700‐750‐29950‐800‐32350‐850‐ 1360‐53950‐1460‐58330‐1560‐
 34900‐900‐37600‐970‐38570(40) 63010‐1660‐67990‐1760‐73270‐
   1880‐77030 (40)
XVII14860‐420‐15700‐450‐17050‐490‐XVII28940‐820‐30580‐880‐33220‐950‐
 18520‐530‐20110‐570‐21820‐610‐ 36070‐1030‐39160‐1110‐42490‐
 23650‐650‐25600‐700‐27700‐750‐ 1190‐46060‐1270‐49870‐1360‐
 29950‐800‐32350‐850‐34900‐900‐ 53950‐1460‐58330‐1560‐63010‐
 37600‐970‐39540 (38) 1660‐67990‐1760‐73270‐1880‐78910 (38)
XVIII15280‐420‐15700‐450‐17050‐490‐XVIII29760‐820‐30580‐880‐33220‐950‐
 18520‐530‐20110‐570‐21820‐610‐ 36070‐1030‐39160‐1110‐42490‐
 23650‐650‐25600‐700‐27700‐750‐ 1190‐46060‐1270‐49870‐1360‐
 29950‐800‐32350‐850‐34900‐900‐ 53950‐1460‐58330‐1560‐63010‐
 37600‐970‐40510 (38) 1660‐67990‐1760‐73270‐1880‐
   78910‐2020‐80930 (38)
XIX16150‐450‐17050‐490‐18520‐530‐XIX31460‐880‐33220‐950‐36070‐1030‐
 20110‐570‐21820‐610‐23650‐650‐ 39160‐1110‐42490‐1190‐46060‐
 25600‐700‐27700‐750‐29950‐800‐ 1270‐49870‐1360‐53950‐1460‐
 32350‐850‐34900‐900‐37600‐970‐ 58330‐1560‐63010‐1660‐67990‐
 40510‐1040‐42590 (38) 1760‐73270‐1880‐78910‐2020‐84970 (38)
XX18030‐490‐18520‐530‐20110‐570‐XX35120‐950‐36070‐1030‐39160‐1110‐
 21820‐610‐23650‐650‐25600‐700‐ 42490‐1190‐46060‐1270‐49870‐
 27700‐750‐29950‐800‐32350‐850‐ 1360‐53950‐1460‐58330‐1560‐
 34900‐900‐37600‐970‐40510‐1040‐ 63010‐1660‐67990‐1760‐73270‐
 43630 (35) 1880‐78910‐2020‐84970–2160–
   87130 (35)
XXI19050‐530‐20110‐570‐21820‐610‐XXI37100‐1030‐39160‐1110‐42490‐
 23650‐650‐25600‐700‐27700‐750‐ 1190‐46060‐1270‐49870‐1360‐
 29950‐800‐32350‐850‐34900‐900‐ 53950‐1460‐58330‐1560‐63010‐
 37600‐970‐40510‐1040‐43630‐1110‐ 1660‐67990‐1760‐73270‐1880‐
 45850 (35) 78910‐2020‐84970‐2160‐91450 (35)
XXII20680‐570‐21820‐610‐23650‐650‐XXII40270‐1110‐42490‐1190‐46060‐
 25600‐700‐27700‐750‐29950‐800‐ 1270‐49870‐1360‐53950‐1460‐
 32350‐850‐34900‐900‐37600‐970‐ 58330‐1560‐63010‐1660‐67990‐
 40510‐1040‐43630‐1110‐46960(33) 1760‐73270‐1880‐78910‐2020‐
   84970‐2160‐91450‐2330‐93780 (33)
XXIII21820‐610‐23650‐650‐25600‐700‐XXIII42490‐1190‐46060‐1270‐49870‐
 27700‐750‐29950‐800‐32350‐850‐ 1360‐53950‐1460‐58330‐1560‐
 34900‐900‐37600‐970‐40510‐1040‐ 63010‐1660‐67990‐1760‐73270‐
 43630‐1110‐46960‐1200‐48160(32) 1880‐78910‐2020‐84970‐2160‐
   91450‐2330‐96110 (32)
XXIV23650‐650‐25600‐700‐27700‐750‐XXIV46060‐1270‐49870‐1360‐53950‐
 29950‐800‐32350‐850‐34900‐900‐ 1460‐58330‐1560‐63010‐1660‐
 37600‐970‐40510‐1040‐43630‐1110‐ 67990‐1760‐73270‐1880‐78910‐
 46960‐‐1200‐49360 (30) 2020‐84970‐2160‐91450‐2330‐98440 (30)
XXV25600‐700‐27700‐750‐29950‐800‐XXV49870‐1360‐53950‐1460‐58330‐
 32350‐850‐34900‐900‐37600‐970‐ 1560‐63010‐1660‐67990‐1760‐
 40510‐1040‐43630‐1110‐46960‐‐ 73270‐1880‐78910‐2020‐84970‐
 1200‐50560 (28) 2160‐91450‐2330‐100770 (28)
XXVI27000‐700‐27700‐750‐29950‐800‐XXVI52590‐1360‐53950‐1460‐58330‐
 32350‐850‐34900‐900‐37600‐970‐ 1560‐63010‐1660‐67990‐1760‐
 40510‐1040‐43630‐1110‐46960‐‐ 73270‐1880‐78910‐2020‐84970‐
 1200‐51760(27) 2160‐91450‐2330‐100770‐2520‐
   103290 (27)
XXVII29200‐750‐29950‐800‐32350‐850‐XXVII56870‐1460‐58330‐1560‐63010‐
 34900‐900‐37600‐970‐40510‐1040‐ 1660‐67990‐1760‐73270‐1880‐
 43630‐1110‐46960‐1200‐51760‐ 78910‐2020‐84970‐2160–91450‐
 1300‐53060 (25) 2330‐100770‐2520‐105810 (25)
XXVIII31550‐800‐32350‐850‐34900‐900‐XXVIII61450‐1560‐63010‐1660‐67990‐
 37600‐970‐40510‐1040‐43630‐1110‐ 1760‐73270‐1880‐78910‐2020‐
 46960‐1200‐51760‐1300‐53060 (22) 84970‐2160‐91450‐2330‐ 100770‐
   2520‐105810 (22)
XXIX34050‐850‐34900‐900‐37600‐970‐XXIX66330‐1660‐67990‐1760‐73270‐
 40510‐1040‐43630‐1110‐46960‐ 1880‐78910‐2020‐84970‐2160‐
 1200‐51760‐1300‐54360(20) 91450‐2330‐100770‐2520–108330 (20)
XXX37600‐970‐40510‐1040‐43630‐1110‐XXX73270‐1880‐78910‐2020‐84970‐
 46960‐1200‐51760‐1300‐54360 (16) 2160‐91450‐2330‐100770‐2520‐
   108330 (16)
XXXI41550‐1040‐43630‐1110‐46960‐XXXI80930‐2020‐ 84970‐2160‐91450‐
 1200‐51760‐1300‐55660 (13) 2330‐100770‐2520‐110850 (13)
XXXII44740‐1110‐46960‐1200‐51760‐XXXII87130‐2160‐91450‐2330‐100770‐
 1300‐55660 (10) 2520‐110850 (10)
10th PRC Report and Revised Master Scale

*Disclaimer: We have published the above information for reference Purpose only, For any changes on the content we refer to visit the Official website to get the latest & Official details, and we are not responsible for anything

12th Model Paper 2022 | Pavzi | New Year Wishes 2022 | 10th Model Paper 2022 | Model Paper 2022 | eKalyan ePass | 192.168.0.1 | Scholarship- Fellowship | JNVST Result 2021 | LI9 | Sample Paper 2022 | Board Paper 2022 | Sample Paper 2022 | EDPOST | BLOGSS | 10th Model Question Paper 2022 | Model Paper 2022 | JNANABHUMIAP | Board Model Paper 2022 | 99 Networks | 25 Penny | BSNL TeleServices | 99 Employee | Refrigeration Pedia|

Leave a Comment